This site is operated by The British Friends of Haifa University.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, this policy describes the types of personal data we collect from you through your use of our website and services, and what we do with it. Please read this policy carefully before providing us with any personal information.

By disclosing your personal data to us, whether using our website, telephone services or otherwise, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information by friends@haifa-univ.org.uk in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing and posting it on this page.

  • Personal Information we collect from you
  • The Purposes of collecting your information
  • Non-personal information and the ‘Cookies’
  • Information sharing
  • Public forums
  • External links
  • Security
  • Storage of your information
  • Your rights
  • Contacting us

1. Personal Information we collect from you

We collect information about you including, but not limited to, your name, contact details, email address, postal address, and telephone number, etc. It happens when you make an enquiry, join our mailing list, or book a holiday with us, or when you register as a user of the Site or any feature of the Site, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site. We also collect such data when you request any information or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor, take part in surveys, or provide us with feedback. We may also collect your payment details (if applicable).

2. The Purposes of collecting your information

We require your information to enable us to:

  • provide you with the services and information you have requested;
  • advise you of information concerning your enquiry, bookings or purchases at our online shop, or other transaction;
  • audit the downloading of data from the Site;
  • carry out research on our users’ demographics;
  • understand your needs and improve our services which are relevant to you;
  • send you information we think will be of interest to you, or which you have requested from us, including notifications about our products and services or special offers available from our partners. You may opt-out of any or all marketing communications from friends@haifa-univ.org.uk in any communication we send to you at any time, as well as access and update your personal information by visiting the Site, under Member Profile.

3. Non-personal information and the ‘Cookies’

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

The Site uses cookies to store certain information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies only to gather statistics about your use of the Site such as how long our users browse on each section of our website and products and services viewed and booked (if applicable). This information enables us to better design areas of our website. Although cookies do identify a user’s computer, they do not personally identify users. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which mean they cannot be used to track your movements around the internet.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site if you do so.

4. Information Sharing

We collect information relating to customer trends and patterns. This information is often used in its aggregate form. We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may pass on your personal details to other companies within The British Friends of Haifa University Group, to any of our affiliates, to any companies who process data on our behalf, or to our agents, or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions. For example, the tour operator, the airline, hotel or credit card company. This may include the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area where data protection controls may not be as strong as in the UK. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction, this means you consent to our passing on such details.

We may disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person, and when we are required to do so by law, or public authorities (e.g. customs/immigration), to make a disclosure.

5. Public forums

The Site may, from time to time, make message boards, news groups, chat rooms
and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

6. External links

The Site may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, and security measures to protect your information. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information particularly if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

8. Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the Site is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area and may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area. By submitting information via the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

9. Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. There is a maximum charge of £10 for this service and we will respond to legitimate requests within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. If you have one, you can view and update or correct the information by logging into your registered user account on the Site.

10. Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to friends@haifa-univ.org.uk. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Dec 2010.